←Back to overview
Crime · Heybridge

Reported crime in Heybridge

475 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 53 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
475
Rate / 1,000
53
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences22447%
Public order4610%
Anti social behaviour4610%
Criminal damage and arson419%
Drugs296%
Other theft286%
Shoplifting174%
Burglary123%
Vehicle crime123%
Other crime102%
Possession of weapons82%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences241525121122261320112223224
Public order66334324812446
Anti social behaviour7775311117646
Criminal damage and arson33416721243541
Drugs4132331722129
Other theft2622321311528
Shoplifting11211217
Burglary122321112
Vehicle crime312111312
Other crime32112110
Possession of weapons11248
Bicycle theft112
Total545248323541322551283047475
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Heybridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,910.