You are viewing Heybridge, Checkley parish, Staffordshire Moorlands, Staffordshire. The main page on heybridge.uk is Heybridge, Maldon, Essex.Back to Heybridge
←Back to overview
Crime · Heybridge

Reported crime in the parish of Checkley

163 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 36 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Checkley, which includes Heybridge. There are no separate figures for Heybridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
163
Rate / 1,000
36
Categories
11
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences5836%
Anti social behaviour2314%
Other theft1811%
Shoplifting159%
Public order138%
Criminal damage and arson127%
Vehicle crime106%
Burglary53%
Other crime42%
Drugs42%
Possession of weapons11%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences25166927536658
Anti social behaviour311142323323
Other theft2212121113218
Shoplifting1214231115
Public order1221231113
Criminal damage and arson1321112112
Vehicle crime122111210
Burglary11215
Other crime224
Drugs11114
Possession of weapons11
Total1417716142111141291513163
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Heybridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 4,544.