You are viewing Heybridge, Ingatestone and Fryerning parish, Brentwood, Essex. The main page on heybridge.uk is Heybridge, Maldon, Essex.Back to Heybridge
←Back to overview
Crime · Heybridge

Reported crime in the parish of Ingatestone and Fryerning

293 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Ingatestone and Fryerning, which includes Heybridge. There are no separate figures for Heybridge. What each figure covers

Total incidents
293
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9833%
Vehicle crime3813%
Shoplifting2910%
Other theft2810%
Burglary228%
Anti social behaviour217%
Public order186%
Other crime145%
Criminal damage and arson134%
Drugs83%
Theft from the person21%
Possession of weapons21%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences914611681271054698
Vehicle crime32512251177238
Shoplifting148142521129
Other theft23415411212228
Burglary131632113122
Anti social behaviour1121223331221
Public order223131121218
Other crime11212321114
Criminal damage and arson221213213
Drugs2111218
Theft from the person112
Possession of weapons22
Total202830242426322124271918293
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Heybridge, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 6,364.